Accident Summary Nr: 200261519 - Employee fatally asphyxiated in corn bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304797582 | 09/11/2001 | 2048 | 0 | Powell Feed Company Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1 entered a corn bin with a pole to free corn which had jammed an auger. A coworker checked on him 30 minutes later and observed the pole against the building. After poking corn for 30 minutes, the coworker started unloading the feed by guiding corn out of the bin through the side door, when he discovered the body of Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304797582 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |