Accident Summary Nr: 200261477 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Recloser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123438632 | 10/19/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Clay County Electric Co-Op |
Abstract: A foreman power line worker and an apprentice were working from the bucket of a double-bucket aerial lift. They were working at a height of between 6 and 11 meters. The two employees were performing maintenance at a recloser. The foreman threw the by-pass switch for the recloser, removed a jumper, and left it hanging. The jumper contacted the recloser and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited the insulating hydraulic fluid in the recloser and the foreman's clothing. The electric arc also burned both employees. The foreman jumped or was thrown out of the bucket. He landed on the ground in the midst of burning oil and grass. He died of burns and asphyxiation from smoke inhalation. The apprentice jumped from the bucket and sprained his leg and ankle in the fall. He was hospitalized with burns to his face and back in addition to the sprains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123438632 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |