Accident Summary Nr: 200261162 - Employee injured in fall, dies of pulmonary embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303660161 | 07/06/2000 | 2015 | 0 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2000, Employee #1 was walking past the entrance to the freezer when she slipped on a glaze of black ice that was approximately 12 ft 3 in. from the freezer door. Her right knee was injured and she was sent to a medical clinic for treatment. She was released to return to work on light duty that would allow her to keep her leg elevated. On April 7, 2000, Employee #1 had outpatient surgery on her knee and was released to return to work on April 11, but limited to secondary work only. Employee #1 did not return to work on that day. On April 12, 2000, Employee #1 suffered from a pulmonary embolism; she was pronounced dead at approximately 7:59 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303660161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |