Accident Summary Nr: 200260446 - Employee killed when tractor mower overturns on embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302075809 | 09/16/1998 | 7997 | 0 | Lake View Country Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 14, 1998, Employee #1 was driving a small Kubota four-wheel drive tractor mower, model B7100, eastbound up a 60 degree embankment. The vehicle slipped off the pavement and flipped over, landing between 10 and 15 yards from the hardtop. Employee #1 sustained massive internal injuries when his chest was crushed against the steering wheel. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302075809 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |