Accident Summary Nr: 200260255 - Employee killed when run over by farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301744538 | 09/17/1997 | 7534 | 0 | Treadco Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Tyson's hog farm, was changing a tire on a tractor with an attached bush hog. For some reason, he stepped between the back and front wheels on the left side, depressed the clutch pedal, and engaged a forward gear. Employee #1 then tried to move the tractor forward at slow pace, but it went out of control. The right back wheel brake became locked in a hold position, causing the tractor to turn in a right spin. While it was spinning, the tractor's left rear wheel knocked Employee #1 to the ground. He was run over by the tractor and then by bush hog. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301744538 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |