Accident Summary Nr: 200260222 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116486036 | 10/03/1997 | 2531 | 0 | Virco Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: An employee working from a 3-meter-tall stepladder was installing a 120-volt squirrel-cage fan on the exterior of an expanded metal enclosure. The cover on the enclosure had been removed, but the employee had not deenergized the circuit. He slipped and lost his balance. In trying to regain his balance, he contacted a 10-kilovolt capacitor in the enclosure. He died of his injuries 17 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116486036 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |