Accident Summary Nr: 200260073 - BURNED BY HOT GREASE FROM COOKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123381683 | 02/25/1997 | 2077 | 0 | Darling International |
Abstract: An employee was operating a pre-cooker. He shut the cooker down for about 2.5 hours because of lack of raw material. However, he left the steam to the cooker on the entire time that the cooker was down. This caused the temperature of the lining to climb to 116 degrees C, which is higher than the normal temperature of 99 degrees C. When he started to put raw material back into the cooker, a pressure build-up occurred when the cold raw material contacted the hot surface of the cooker. The pressure forced the hatches open, allowing hot grease to splash out of the cooker. Some of the grease landed on the employee, and he sustained third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. He died of his injuries 6 months after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123381683 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |