Accident Summary Nr: 200232114 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311575351 | 03/26/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Pacific Steel & Recycling |
Abstract: On March 25, 2008, Employee #1 was walking back to his work area after taking a break. A forklift was carrying a load of cardboard bales that weighed approximately 2,300 lbs. The forklift operator had the forks approximately 6 to 8-in. above the ground and then raised them approximately 1 to 2-in. more to avoid losing the two bale load as he approached an area on the path that had a dip. The forklift operator continued to travel forward with an obstructed view. Employee #1 was killed when he apparently bent over to pick something up and was struck in the head and hip by the forks of the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311575351 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |