Accident Summary Nr: 200231884 - Employee Is Caught in Spindle of Drilling Rig and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309967321 | 01/17/2007 | 1629 | 237990 | Crux Subsurface, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an operator's assistant helping to perform a "micropile" drilling process. Employee #1 was self-threading a grout cap to a spindle on the drill string when his clothing was caught by the spindle knobs and he was pulled into the rotating drill string. The operator was 40 ft from the control panel attempting to use a cell phone away from the noise of the drill rig. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309967321 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |