Accident Summary Nr: 200231355 - Employees Burned in Forest Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
117886150 | 07/23/2003 | 9512 | 924120 | U.S. Forest Service, Intermountain Region 4 |
Abstract: Employees #1 and 2, crewmen firefighters, were working to clear a heliport uphill from a wild land fire in very steep terrain. The fire rapidly spread in the afternoon under very hot, windy, and dry conditions, and the firefighters were killed because they were unable to escape to a safety zone or adequate development area. Fire shelters were not deployed, but likely would not have protected the firefighters in the intense heat to which they exposed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 117886150 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 117886150 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Firefighting occupations |