Accident Summary Nr: 200231348 - Employee killed in fall while sweeping area above office cei

Accident Summary Nr: 200231348 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30643329307/14/20031742238310Excell Insulation Services, Inc.

Abstract: On June 29, 2003, Employee #1, of Excell Insulation Services, Inc., was working in the area above the ceiling of a bathroom-office suite inside a large commericial building. He was sweeping cellulose insulation from the building's trusses when he fell approximately 8 ft 6 in. onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. The work area did not have guardrails, and Employee #1 was not using any form of personal fall protection equipment.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306433293 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)