Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200230514 - DUMP TRUCK CONTACTED CABLE TELEVISION LINE
Accident Summary Nr: 200230514 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/13/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 302580345 | 05/13/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Boise Paving & Asphalt Company |
Abstract:
A truck with an end-dump trailer struck an overhead cable television cable, causing the utility poles to be displaced and disrupting power to a wide area. The dump trailer had approached too close to the power line though it did not make contact.
Keywords:
OVERHEAD POWER LINE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, DUMP TRUCK, UTILITY POLE, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
302580345 |
|
|
|
|