Accident Summary Nr: 200230480 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300212099 | 01/14/1999 | 7312 | 0 | Lamar Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: A selfemployed subcontractor was replacing the vinyl on a billboard. The gripper rod he was holding contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. The electric shock threw the employee, who was not wearing any fall protection, off the billboard's catwalk. He fell about 12.2 meters to the ground and fractured his pelvis, a leg, an ankle, and a knee. He also sustained electrical burns on both hands. The burns became infected, and the doctors had to amputate his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300212099 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |