Accident Summary Nr: 200230407 - Employee killed when struck by uprooted tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200230407 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021090309/29/199824110Miller Logging Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crawler tractor to skid logs down a road after a shovel yarder had pulled them up the hillside to the base of the road. The yarder's one guy line for the boom was attached to a live standing tree. The yarder operator was bringing up a turn of logs when he felt the boom tilt. He let up on the brakes to give the line some slack when he noticed that the tree used for the guy line had uprooted and landed on the road, striking the ROPS of the crawler tractor and Employee #1, who had been standing next to his vehicle. The yarder operator administered first aid, but Employee #1 did not regain consciousness before he died.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, YARDING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TREE, GUY, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300210903 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations