Accident Summary Nr: 200230381 - Employee killed when run over by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117890053 | 06/30/1998 | 1623 | 0 | The Tempest Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was either retrieving or going to store some supplies, tools, or equipment on the superstructure of a tracked excavator. He was approaching the machine when his left foot became caught by the excavator's right track and he was pushed down in front of the moving vehicle. Employee #1 was run over and killed. He had approached the excavator from the operator's blind side, without attracting the driver's attention. At the time of the accident, the operator was preoccupied with an overhead power line, with keeping his left track away from the trench, with the sporadic traffic on the rural road, and with his job of using the shovel to scrape the spoil into the trench.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 117890053 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |