Accident Summary Nr: 200230282 - Employee killed by dead falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300207081 | 12/10/1997 | 0811 | 0 | Dean'S Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree when another tree suffering from root rot fell on him. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed. There was no visual evidence on the tree indicating that it was dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300207081 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |