Accident Summary Nr: 200220382 - Employee Falls Approximately 40 Feet from a Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309734986 | 11/26/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Manning Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 24, 2010, at approximately 920am employee was standing on a Hydro mobile scaffolding approximately 40 feet from the ground. Employee was on the mortar loading section of the scaffolding preparing to receive a full tub of mortar. Employee had tied-off to the guardrail that supported a sliding gate when the guardrail detached from the platform sending employee 40 feet to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309734986 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |