Accident Summary Nr: 200220309 - Employee Dies after Falling Underneath Railroad Car Wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309730737 | 09/02/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | Dominion Terminal Associates |
Abstract: On August 30, 2008, Employee #1 was walking backward, while pulling a cut lever that opened the knuckle in the middle of a railroad car. Employee #1 fell underneath the railroad car's wheel and sustained unspecified, serious injuries. He died at a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309730737 | Fatality | Other | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |