Accident Summary Nr: 200220077 - Employee killed when struck by hydraulic cylinders
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116435488 | 06/17/1999 | 3443 | 0 | Bwx Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electronic technician, was performing routine maintenance on the electronic sensor of some production equipment. The equipment cycled automatically and he was struck by the elevator's hydraulic cylinders. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma and puncture injuries to his chest and was killed. There were no barrier guards or other means of guarding to protect workers from the hazards posed by the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116435488 | Fatality | Puncture | Electrical and electronic technicians |