Accident Summary Nr: 200213015 - Garbage Truck Driver Is Killed in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315912832 | 09/08/2011 | 7389 | 561499 | Tj Waste Of Corpus Christi Dba Cc Disposal Service |
Abstract: On September 8, 2011, Employee #1 drove a garbage truck onto a customer's driveway to empty a dumpster. While backing out of the driveway, a communications cable caught on the top of the truck. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the truck to free the cable. When the cable released, it pulled him off the truck. Employee #1 fell 13 ft to the concrete driveway and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315912832 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |