Accident Summary Nr: 200212934 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contact with Extension Cord

Accident Summary Nr: 200212934 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31548883305/27/20113599333319Wildcat Precision Machining Technologies, Ltd

Abstract: On May 27, 2011, an employee was performing field machining operations by checking the rotation of a hydraulic pump. The employee determined that he would need to reverse the rotation of the hydraulic pump by switching the internal wires of the 480 volt extension cord plug being powered by an electrical power station. During this process the employee made contact with hot wires and was electrocuted.

Keywords: CHEST, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HYDRAULIC PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315488833 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported