Accident Summary Nr: 200212876 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Drilling Rig Track
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315178491 | 11/27/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Co., Llc |
Abstract: On November 27, 2010, employees of a drilling crew were assembling and installing a Varco Top Drive track system for the overhead top drive electric drilling rig. A crane was used to hoist four sections of track/guide beams, one at a time, through the v-door, and to the rig floor. When the track/guide beams were at the drilling rig floor, employees got on both sides of the track/guide beam and connected the hook pin saddle at the end of the one beam around the hook pin at the end of the other beam. One of the employees then disconnected the top tugger line. The track/guide beam was then hoisted up by the traveling block and lowered through the rotary table opening, so that the final joint, retainer, and lynch pins could be inserted into place to secure the guide beam. This procedure was repeated until the guide beam installation was complete. During the installation of the last section of track/guide beam, the hook pin saddle and hook pin were connected, and the track/guide beam was then raised up to approximately 20 feet. The beam was almost vertical, when the welds on the hook pin broke or failed. The track, which weighed approximately 2,500 pounds, fell and struck Employee #1, a floor hand who was standing adjacent to the air hoist on the driller side of the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315178491 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |