Accident Summary Nr: 200212827 - Three Employees Overcome by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314579657 | 07/14/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | Dept Of Agriculture, Aphis |
Abstract: Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3, were hospitalized due to carbon monoxide exposure. it was determines that the exposure took place as Employee #2 and Employee #3, were working inside a cold area, and Employee #1 was operating a propane operated forklift. All three employees were treated and released from the hospital, later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314579657 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 314579657 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 314579657 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |