Accident Summary Nr: 200212538 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313139073 | 04/29/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Triple B Services, L.L.P. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2009, Employee #1, a highway flagman, was spotting concrete trucks during washout operations. There was one concrete truck in the washout area close to the embankment. There was a second truck in close proximity to the concrete lanes of Laurent Street running north and south. Another concrete truck arrived and turned onto Hiller Street. The flagman instructed this driver to back-up on Hiller Street and to drive East across Laurent Street to Village Street. The truck driver struck and killed Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313139073 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |