Accident Summary Nr: 200212496 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tower, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312870280 | 01/27/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | A&J Llc Dba Electronic Specialists |
Abstract: On January 20, 2009, Employee #1, of A and J LLC DBA Electronic Specialists, was contracted to dismantle an 80 ft TV tower located at a residential farm. The task consisted of dismantling the tower from the top and in 10 ft sections. The guy lines were to be untied from the ground level. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the 20 ft section of the tower. Using fall protection, he attached to the tower. Employee #1 and his supervisor decided to let Employee #1 untie the guy line from the top of the tower. Employee #1 unbolted the pin that secured the tower to the guy line. As Employee #1 tried to untie himself from the tower, the Supervisor saw him fall and hit the ground face up and then the tower fell upon him. Emergency Services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for an open chest wound, lacerated liver and fractured ribs, but later died due to the injuries he sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 8 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312870280 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |