Accident Summary Nr: 200212454 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Grain Tank, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312625551 | 10/01/2008 | 5153 | 424510 | Victoria-Calhoun Grain Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a grain bin from above the grain. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness. Employee #1 sank in the grain and suffocated. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312625551 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |