Accident Summary Nr: 200212447 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312625528 | 09/30/2008 | 2821 | 325211 | Zachry Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2008, Employee #1 was killed after he fell from an access/egress ladder and landed on the concrete foundation. The ladder was bolted to an upright support on the south side of octagonal tube and coupler scaffolding. The scaffolding was erected around an upright vessel of a pumping and purification unit of the north monomer purifier of a high density polyethylene unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312625528 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |