Accident Summary Nr: 200212405 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Boom Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311969232 | 04/29/2008 | 3731 | 336611 | G.M. Fabricators, L.P. Dba Gulf Marine Fabricators |
Abstract: On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was a crane operator. Four cranes were lifting a 1,175 ton part of an off-shore drilling rig. The lattice boom of Employee #1's crane failed and partially collapsed onto the cab. Employee #1 was killed when he was pinned and crushed in the cab.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311969232 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |