Accident Summary Nr: 200212348 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Equipment and Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200212348 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161500901/17/20081623237110J M Construction

Abstract: On January 17, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a trencher when he was crushed between a tree limb and the equipment. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, TRENCH DIGGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311615009 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating