Accident Summary Nr: 200212215 - Employee killed in fall when catwalk collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311243000 | 08/07/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Valbar,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 6, 2007, Employee #1, a boilermaker, was cutting a catwalk grating that was sitting on 31 ft high channels. Earlier that morning, one end of this grating and channel had been cut and removed. Employee #1 was standing on this section while cutting the next section. When he finished cutting the grating completely through, the channel and grating gave way. They fell, along with Employee #1, to the next level of the catwalk. He landed on some debris, fell to one side, and then struck the top guardrail. Employee #1 was killed. When the channel was later lowered for inspection, it was found that the previous welding was porous, rusted, and lacked penetration. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard but he was not tied off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311243000 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |