Accident Summary Nr: 200212165 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Work Platotform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310794409 | 02/22/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Alberto Lopez Construction |
Abstract: On February 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating gas trowel when he hit three 2-ft by 6-ft boards that were stacked on top of one another. The boards were nailed together and used as a hoist to raise the trowel to the third level. Employee #1 was smoothing cement with the trowel and hit the 2-ft by 6-ft boards and the trowel shut off automatically. Employee #1 was jolted loose of the trowel handles and fell through three flights of the stairway opening to the cement breezeway on ground level. The three 2-ft-by 6-ft also fell through the two stairway openings, striking Employee #1 in the face and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310794409 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |