Accident Summary Nr: 200212041 - Employee Is Killed by Pressurized Discharge from Gas Well

Accident Summary Nr: 200212041 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31003555506/08/20061381213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Co Lp Lllp Rig 135

Abstract: On June 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working at an gas well drilling site. For three days prior to the accident, the well had been receiving gas, but it had lost circulation. That is, drilling mud was flowing into the wellbore, but there was no mud returning to the drilling mud circulating tank. The employer needed to determine height of the fluid level. So that he could do that, stands of pipe were to be "tripped out." The first five stands were tripped out uneventfully, but on the sixth stand, the rotating rubber head gasket had to be removed. Suddenly, the well "kicked" during the process. Employee #1 was struck by pressurized mud and gas when he attempted to remove the bolt from the rubber gasket of the rotating head. He sustained injuries to several parts of his body, and he was killed.

Keywords: DRILL OPERATOR, GAS WELL, DRILLING MUD, WELL, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, GAS WELL DRILLING, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310035555 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well