Accident Summary Nr: 200211464 - High-pressure Gas Release Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200211464 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30770847907/16/20041389213112Tetra Applied Technologies, Lp

Abstract: On July 16, 2004, three employees were removing the assembly of fittings and valves (Christmas tree) on the top of the casing from a non-productive gas well. The gas well was to be plugged and abandoned. During the loosening of jammed nuts on the bottom flange, high-pressure gas from within the casing escaped through the flange on the Christmas tree. When the gas pressure vented, it struck one employee on the forehead and fatally injured him.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, GAS WELL, VENTING, WORK RULES, FOREHEAD, GAS, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307708479 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported