Accident Summary Nr: 200211464 - High-pressure Gas Release Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307708479 | 07/16/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Tetra Applied Technologies, Lp |
Abstract: On July 16, 2004, three employees were removing the assembly of fittings and valves (Christmas tree) on the top of the casing from a non-productive gas well. The gas well was to be plugged and abandoned. During the loosening of jammed nuts on the bottom flange, high-pressure gas from within the casing escaped through the flange on the Christmas tree. When the gas pressure vented, it struck one employee on the forehead and fatally injured him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307708479 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |