Accident Summary Nr: 200211423 - One employee died, other exposed to heat stress in vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307225656 | 02/03/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Cat-Spec Ltd |
Abstract: On February 3, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were working inside a refinery's reactor vessel that was cleared previously by the site employer for a planned turnaround. Employee #1 and #2 were part of a specialist contractor, assigned to remove spent catalyst from the vessel's beds. Outdoor conditions were cold, between 55 and 65 degrees Fahrenheit, with mild humidity. Employee #1 and #2 were dressed in multiple clothing layers, including a Tyvek suit for winter conditions. The temperature inside the vessel was over 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The ventilation of the space was lacking. Employee #1 was unable to maneuver the cable ladder to rescue himself from the lengthy vertical ascent, once he became affected by the heat stress. Employee #2, who was not working so long in this confined space, sustained heat stress symptoms but was able to exit. Rescue time for Employee #1 was extended, and he showed no signs of life when he was removed from the processed vessel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307225656 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 2 | 307225656 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Industrial engineering technicians |