Accident Summary Nr: 200211415 - Employee Dies In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307225581 | 01/27/2004 | 3731 | 488390 | Kiewit Offshore Services, Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to install a cover plate over a 10.5-in. diameter concrete fill-hole. The fill-hole was on the top deck of a bridge footing under construction. Employee #1 fell through a 10-ft in diameter circular pier sleeve. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft from the bridge footing deck to a concrete slab. The circular floor opening was not covered. Employee #1 was furnished with personal fall arrest equipment but did not use it. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307225581 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |