Accident Summary Nr: 200211357 - Employee Dies from Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306841321 | 07/22/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | T & D Moravits |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 2003, Employee #1 was engaged in concrete flatwork, when his employer directed him to take a rest break, because Employee #1 finished his work. Employee #1 sat on the ground and rubbed the shins of both legs for approximately 5 minutes before falling backwards and striking the ground with his hardhat. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker in a pickup truck approximately 500 to 1000 ft to the construction trailer. The coworker called emergency personnel, when he returned to the truck at approximately 3:45 p.m. Employee #1 stopped breathing and no longer had a pulse. Employee #1 received CPR until emergency personnel arrived.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306841321 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |