Accident Summary Nr: 200211290 - Employee fatally struck by boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200211290 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30651041305/22/20031771238990Villarreal Paving & Demolition

Abstract: On May 21, 2003, Employee #1 was assisting with the loading of a track-hoe onto a flat bed trailer when fatally struck by the boom of the machine.

Keywords: BOOM, TRAILER TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306510413 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons