Accident Summary Nr: 200211167 - Employee Killed When Struck by Exploding Flow Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303690036 | 07/12/2002 | 1389 | 238910 | Tanner Construction Company Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned the task of picking up wooden pads (mats) used in the oil and gas fields to make temporary roads. The mats were located beside and under a pressurized flow line. The pressurized flow line exploded and Employee #1 was struck by several pieces from the flow line. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303690036 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |