Accident Summary Nr: 200211126 - Employee asphyxiated from xylene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305898603 | 10/16/2002 | 7694 | 0 | Bradleys' Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2002, Employee #1 was carrying a leaking paint container that dripped paint on the floor a distance of approximately 150 feet. The employee used a mop bucket containing Xylene and a mop to clean up the paint from the concrete floor of the shop. The mop and bucket were designated for Xylene and used routinely for clean up. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305898603 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |