Accident Summary Nr: 200210896 - Employee struck in the head and chest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303685077 | 07/06/2001 | 1381 | 0 | Key Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A workover rig had been set up and the crew was tasked with pulling the string of rods and then to go back into the hole with new rods and a redressed pump. The floorhands had just finished making up a rod. The operator went up to latch the other rod when he hit the crown with the block. The drill line parted and the block fell to the rig floor striking Employee #1, a derrickman, who was on the tubing platform as it went down. Employee #1 received fatal head and chest injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303685077 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |