Accident Summary Nr: 200210896 - Employee struck in the head and chest

Accident Summary Nr: 200210896 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30368507707/06/200113810Key Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: A workover rig had been set up and the crew was tasked with pulling the string of rods and then to go back into the hole with new rods and a redressed pump. The floorhands had just finished making up a rod. The operator went up to latch the other rod when he hit the crown with the block. The drill line parted and the block fell to the rig floor striking Employee #1, a derrickman, who was on the tubing platform as it went down. Employee #1 received fatal head and chest injuries.

Keywords: DERRICK, PLATFORM, RIGGING, DERRICKMAN, FALL, STRUCK BY, PUMP, DERRICK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303685077 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported