Accident Summary Nr: 200210805 - Employee Asphyxiated By Argon In Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303682660 | 01/19/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Joint Venture Piping, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tungsten-inert-gas welding in a confined space at a refinery and suffered Argon asphyxiation. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303682660 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |