Accident Summary Nr: 200210771 - Employee killed after gas line explodes when struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303682348 | 12/01/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Valley Telephone Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: On November 30, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Rock Wheel attached to front-end loader Number 760. The employee was tasked with digging with the Rock Wheel to a depth of two feet. The Rock Wheel struck a 20-inch (outside diameter) by 0.25-in. thick utility pipe about 20 inches below the surface. The gas line exploded with a massive force blowing the operator more than 200 feet from the point of impact. Employee #1 was killed. The investigation revealed that the employer had attempted to have the company that had installed the gas pipeline identify where the gas line was located. The employer began digging cautiously before the accident and before the pipeline was located.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303682348 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |