Accident Summary Nr: 200210433 - Employee killed when vacuum truck cargo tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200210433 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210097904/09/199913890J & R Valley Oilfield Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck operator and mechanic, arrived at the oil well workover site in a vacuum truck with a 130 barrel cargo tank. The well had been bled down, and the gas lift supply had been shut off. He was directed by the rig supervisor to hook up the cargo tank directly to the casing side of the wellhead using a 15 ft suction hose. The intent was to catch the small overflow of light crude oil/condensate that had been spilling into the work area. Once a good seal was made at the suction hose connection, the hand valve on the casing side was cracked open by a floor hand, and a small flow (less than 3 barrels) was transferred to the rear of the truck tank through the rubber hose. The hose was made for transferring crude oil and field brine. A damaged bonding cable on the truck was apparent, but no bonding was made and the suction hose was non-conductive. After a short time, an explosion occurred inside the tank truck. The overpressure caused ruptures at the tank sides where the truck baffles had previously been welded, and this caused the top dome hatch and the back manway cover to blow off with explosive force. Employee #1 was standing between 2 and 4 ft from the rear of the truck and was struck by the flying manway cover. He suffered massive trauma and was killed instantly. The manway cover landed 20 ft away and the top hatch cover landed 150 ft away. Subsequent investigation revealed the absence of set procedures concerning bonding and truck venting. There was also no safety inspection program for the vacuum truck.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, COVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302100979 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators