Accident Summary Nr: 200203735 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314643933 | 08/02/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Estes Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 2011 Employee #1 was working for a construction subcontractor at an air cargo renovation site. He had begun to dismantle the hydraulic unit of a dock lift. When the hydraulic pressure was released, the lift dropped approximately 15 in. Employee #1 was crushed and pinned underneath the lift platform. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314643933 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |