Accident Summary Nr: 200203685 - Employee Struck on Head by Hydraulic Ram Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314643750 | 07/25/2011 | 2541 | 337110 | Lg Hausys America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on July 24, 2011, Employee #1, a 40 year old male employee was working for LG Hausys America, Inc. Employee #1 and two other workers were removing a hydraulic ram assembly to perform maintenance. The ram assembly was part of a Filter Press, a liquid-solid separation device used to reduce the volume and weight of a slurry waste by separating liquid filtrate and solid filter cake. The employees were attempting to replace a damaged seal on the ram assembly. The employees supported the ram assembly with a sling, and a pipe that span the sides of the press frame. Employee #1 had been on the conveyor located below the ram assembly to remove the lower ram head bolts from the filter assembly another coworker was performing the same task on the opposite end of the ram assembly. Both Employee #1 and the coworker exited the conveyor for final removable of all bolts. Employee #1 removed all bolts on his end of the assembly, and at some point Employee #1 got back onto the conveyor without the knowledge of his coworker. The coworker's back was to Employee #1 as he removed the final bolt from the ram assembly, it dislodged, swung backwards, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was airlifted to Hamilton Medical Center then transported Erlanger Medical Center where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314643750 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |