Accident Summary Nr: 200203495 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312779903 | 06/24/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Maxwell Heating & Cooling, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an air conditioning unit in the attic of a single family home. As Employee #1 was sweating in a pipe with a small torch he received an electrical shock. He gasped and asked for help from his coworker attempted to help his partner, but received a shock as well. The coworker then went to the main level of the house and shut off the power source to the house air conditioning unit. When the coworker returned, he found Employee #1 on fire and immediately put out the fire using his hands. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to Tanner Medical Center, where he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312779903 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |