Accident Summary Nr: 200203479 - Employee Becomes Unconscious and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200203479 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31277910105/14/20101629238910Reid Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, and several coworkers, were laying sod at a stormwater retention area at the back portion of the Walmart Fulfillment Center property. Employee #1 had stated to his supervisor as well as his coworkers, that he did not feel well that day, and took several extra breaks to rest. Later in the day, Employee #1 went to rest in the shade. After ten minutes, Employee #1 was found unconscious. Emergency medical personnel took him to a medical center, however, Employee #1 did not respond to medical treatment and was pronounced dead shortly thereafter. The autopsy report gives the cause of death as "toxic effects of methamphetamine". The autopsy report makes no reference to any work conditions that may have contributed to the fatality.

Keywords: DITCH, DRUG OVERDOSE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312779101 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion