Accident Summary Nr: 200203214 - Employee Suffers from Cardiac Arrest While at Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310961768 | 08/18/2008 | 3221 | 327213 | Owens Illinois, Inc |
Abstract: On August 16, 2008, an employee, a bulk palletizer operator, was complaining of feeling warm and departed his work area to rest. He was found sitting in a chair in his supervisor's office with no pulse and was not breathing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310961768 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |