Accident Summary Nr: 200203016 - Employee Drowns When Diving Helmet Becomes Dislodged
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310956792 | 10/08/2007 | 7389 | 561499 | Southeastern Underwater Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 8, 2007, Employee #1, a diver, drowned when his diving helmet became dislodged while he was exiting an underwater pipe he was working on. Preliminary investigations were inconclusive as to what caused Employee #1s diving helmet to become dislodged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310956792 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |