Accident Summary Nr: 200202901 - Employee killed in fall through unguarded stairway opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310954409 | 07/05/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Lrg Framing Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1, age 18, was moving material around on the second floor of a new house under construction. He was handing lumber up to coworkers who were installing the OSB roof deck when he reportedly tripped on an extension cord lying on the floor and fell into the unguarded opening for a stairway. Employee #1 fell 20 ft, landing, head first, on the concrete basement floor. e died of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310954409 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |